Saturday, 1 November 2014

Review | Nature Republic Soothing & Moisture Aloe Vera ♥

HELLO EVERYONE!!!

I'm BACK!! ^_^~ How are you all!? If you follow me on my social media you'd know that I just finished my HSC and I'm finally FINISHED with high school!! YAY! Now I just have to worry about my results when they come out in a few months lol! Praying that I get into my course >_<!!~
Hope you've all been well and here's an overdue review that I was meant to post up a long time ago but obviously didn't have the time!!! I've been wanting to try this product out for so long so when Winterblush Australia contacted me, I was pretty happy to review this. This contains 100% of my own opinions :) 


Brand: Nature's Republic
Name: Soothing & Moisture Aloe Vera
Price: $7.80
Weight: 300mL 
Shade: - 
Where to purchase: WinterBlush
 Description: "A gel like texture made from aloe vera extract to keep skin feeling smooth and relaxed all day long. This product has a variety of uses." - Winterblush

Saturday, 18 October 2014

Update + OOTD | My love for denim ♥

HELLO everyone!! 

Surprise! hehe... I know I did say that I was going to be on blog hiatus for a month until my major exams finish but obviously i'm like bored out of my mind and procrastinating seemed like a good idea so I decided to make a blogpost instead ahaa. I have 5 more exams to go!! Can't wait til it's all over :) I never actually thought I would miss blogging this much!!  

A while back my sister took me to this really nice vintage cafe and i obviously took advantage of the scenery to take these photos because we were legit the only people in the cafe. The workers were staring at me whilst i was taking these which was kind of awkward :P I think my fellow fashion bloggers would understand this :') Anyways, without further ado, here is the outfit! 





Saturday, 27 September 2014

Tag | Beauty Blogger Tag

Hi everyone!!! 



So today, I decided to do the Beauty Blogger Tag that the beautiful Angel from Anjelleee tagged me in a while back! So thank you Angel for tagging me!! :) 

Getting to know you 

3 Random Facts About Yourself: + I'm 17 years old from Sydney 
+ I have an obsession with GEM 鄧紫棋
+ I really want to become a Primary school teacher

What Country Do you Live in? : 
Australia

What's the meaning behind the name of your blog?
When I first wanted to start blogging I didn't know what to name my blog. But because I really liked makeup and makeup has the ability to make someone beautiful, I decided to call if Beautifying Life. Idk it was pretty lame and my sister laughs at it all the time haha but I really can't be bothered to think of something better at the moment! :P 

Why did you start blogging?
I started blogging because I had been watching beauty bloggers and gurus on Youtube for many years like Michelle Phan, Bubzbeauty, IlikeWeylie and heaps of other people and I really wanted to do what they did. But because I'm not good with talking in front of cameras, writing out stuff was a lot easier and I could stay behind the screen :P 

Friday, 19 September 2014

Sponsored Review | Annie's Way Arbutin + Hyaluronic Acid Jelly Mask ♥

Hey Everyone! 

A few month's back, I remember watching Bubzbeauty's vlogs and her monthly favourites video's and seeing her rave about how amazing this Annie's Way Arbutin & Hyaluronic Acid Brightening Jelly mask was! YesStyle was kind enough to offer me this product to review on my blog so keep reading to find out my opinion on this product! By the way, YesStyle is currently holding a 10% off sales on all Annie's Way products up until the 2nd of October, so be sure to check that out! 




Brand: Annie's Way 
Name: Arbutin + Hyularonic Acid Brightening Jelly mask 
Price: $24.90 
Weight: 250mL 
Shade: - 
Where to purchase: YesStyle 
Description: "Revitalizing jelly masks treat skin to continuous moisture combined with a whitening effect to minimize dark spots and even out skin tone for a fair and translucent complexion. For a weekly pampering session, spread a dollop of mask evenly on cleansed and toned face and leave on for 30 minutes before scraping off. Wipe face with tissue after removing mask and rinse thoroughly with water." -YesStyle

Saturday, 13 September 2014

Review | Fairy Drops Volume and Curl Burst Water Proof Mascara ♥

Hey everyone!! 

I hope you're all doing well!! Today I have a review on my current HG mascara! I'm not sure if I've mentioned this mascara in any of my previous posts, but ever since I've gotten my hands on this mascara, I haven't been bothered to buy any other. I'm sure many of you guys have heard of this brand already but if you haven't, I present you with the Fairy Drops Volume & Curl Burst Water proof Mascara! 



Brand: Fairy Drops
Name: Volume and Curl Burst Waterproof Mascara
Price: $24.24
Weight: -
Shade: Black
Where to purchase: Amazon.com
Description: "FAIRY DROPS Volume Burst Mascara Water Proof contains Volume Up Powder, Wax and Fiber to make "Volume Burst" in one coat. Strong against humidity, it makes a strong curl. As it is water-proof, sweat-proof and tear-proof, it is good for marine sports. You need not worry about mess and smudge." -Amazon